PRIVACY POLICY FOR FAMILY FEUD AFRICA

EFFECTIVE AUGUST 26, 2019

Summary of Family Feud Africa. and its affiliates (“FFA”) Privacy Policy:

 

  1. INTRODUCTION – The Introduction identifies the basic FFA Services covered by this Privacy Policy and provides a brief overview of what this Privacy Policy covers.
  1. SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION – This section addresses the types of information that FFA collects directly from users and the collection of non-personally identifiable information via cookies and related technologies by, and on behalf of, FFA and third parties.
  1. NOTICE AND CHOICE – This section provides information on users’ options to control how their information is collected and used, how FFA notifies users about future Privacy Policy changes, where FFA stores data, and third party websites that may link to the Services.
  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE – This section describes how FFA uses your information to provide and manage FFA Services, including when FFA may disclose your information to third parties that assist FFA in providing those services.
  1. SECURITY – This section describes FFA‘s security measures.
  1. USER CONTROL – This section informs users how to access and change their personal information stored by FFA, and how to cancel their accounts.
  1. CONTACT US – This section instructs users how to contact FFA.

 

  1. INTRODUCTION

Family Feud Africa, its affiliates and partners (collectively, “ FFA,” “we” or “us”) provide various entertainment websites including this website (“FFA Websites”) and related services, such as, applications, community pages and any other features, content, promotions or games offered from time to time by FFA including when accessed via the Internet, mobile or other devices (collectively, “FFA Services”). Family Feud Africa is part of the African based operations of G2 Connections and RapidBlue TV and Steve Harvey Group. As set forth in FFA Terms of Use, FFA Services are general audience, are not targeted to children, and do not knowingly collect personal information from minors under 18 years of age. When you submit such information on the Site, you represent that you are at least 18 years of age and that you have the authority to register with the Site. IF YOU ARE UNDER THE AGE OF 18, A PARENT/LEGAL GUARDIAN MUST SUPERVISE YOUR USE OF THE SITE AND REGISTRATION AND BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ALL YOUR CONDUCT ON THE SITE.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use a FFA Service without being registered with FFA or subscribing to a FFA Service and those who have registered with or subscribed to any FFA Service. This Privacy Policy describes FFA’s collection and use of users’ personal information (e.g., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address) where that information is not otherwise publicly available on FFA Services. We also describe generally FFA’s practices for handling non-personally identifiable information (e.g., interests, demographics and site usage) to the extent such information is associated with a particular user or user account. Your access to and use of certain FFA Services may require you to accept additional terms and conditions or a privacy policy applicable to such FFA Services.

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us on or through FFA Services (“Unsolicited Submissions“). Please see our Terms of Use for our policies regarding such Unsolicited Submissions. All such Unsolicited Submissions shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute such Unsolicited Submissions to others without limitation, attribution, or compensation.

 

  1. SUBMISSION AND COLLECTION OF INFORMATION ON FFA SERVICES

User Submitted Information

  • Registration Information is the information that users must provide to FFA at registration for a FFA Service, for example, to receive a newsletter, enter a contest or sweepstakes, play a game or take a survey. Registration Information may include, for example, name, contact information, email address, zip code, birthday and other information you choose to provide us. If you register on a casting site we may request your contact information as well as resume information such as your previous employment or skills. As part of the registration process you may be asked to select a user name and password to be used to access your account and restricted areas of the site.
  • Public Information and Posts consist of comments or content that you post to FFA Services and the information about you that accompanies those posts or content, such as a username and/or user picture. Public Information and Posts will always be public which means it will be available to everyone and will be displayed in search results both on FFA Services and on external search engines.
  • Third Party Information and Content. If you access a FFA Service through a third party connection or log-in, your user submitted information may also include your user ID and/or user name associated with that third party service, any information/content you have permitted the third party to share with FFA, and any information you have made public in connection with that third party service (collectively, “Third Party Information and Content”). Third Party Information and Content obtained in this manner will be governed by this Privacy Policy, any applicable policy of the third party and the terms and conditions and/or terms of use for FFA Service.

 

FFA Collected Information

  • Transactional and Site Activity Information. When users access FFA Services, we collect certain non-personally identifiable information about those visits. For example, in order to permit your connection to FFA Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer and browser, including potentially your IP address, browser type, and other software or hardware information. If you access FFA Services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device or other transactional information for that device in order to serve content to it.
  • Cookies and Similar Technologies. We may also use cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe flash technology), which are comprised of small bits of data that often include an anonymous unique identifier. Websites send this data to your browser when you first request a web page and then store the data on your computer so the website can access information when you make subsequent requests for pages from that site. These technologies may be used to collect and store information about your usage of FFA Services, such as pages you have visited, search queries you have run, and advertisements you have seen. FFA may also use cookies and similar tools to relate your use of FFA Services to personal information obtained from you or from a reputable third party. For example, if you have asked us to provide you information about our upcoming products or promotions, cookie and/or click stream data about your activities on FFA Websites may allow us to limit the materials we provide you to items we think you will find interesting, based on your prior online activities and preferences. FFA may use persistent cookies that stay on your browser into the future until they expire or you delete them as well as session cookies that usually are erased when you close your browser window. Further general information about cookies and how they work is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • Third Party Cookies and Similar Technologies. Third parties that support FFA Services by serving advertisements or providing services, such as providing users with the ability to comment on content, allowing users to share content or tracking aggregate site usage statistics may also use cookies or similar technologies to collect similar information. We may allow selected third parties to place cookies through our site to provide us with better insights into the use of the site or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website. FFA does not control these third party technologies and their use is governed by the privacy policies of these third parties using such technologies. For more information about third party ad networks that use these technologies, see www.aboutads.info.

Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies, but you can change your settings to notify you when a cookie is being set or updated, or to block cookies altogether. Please consult the “Help” section of your browser for more information (e.g., http://windows.microsoft.com/en- US/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies). Users can manage the use of Flash technologies, including cookies, with the Flash management tools available at Adobe’s website, see http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security/privacy_policy/faq.html. Please note that by blocking any or all cookies you may not have access to certain features or personalization available through FFA Services.

  • Do not Track. South AfricaProtection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI) provides that South African residents are entitled to know how FFA responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. FFA does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals because a uniform technological standard has not yet been developed. We continue to review new technologies and may adopt a standard once one is created.
  • Third Parties. To improve the quality of our services, FFA may supplement the information we collect from you with information we obtain from third parties. If you access a FFA Service through a third party connection or log-in, we may also collect Third Party Information and Content.
  • Collection of Payment Information by a Third Party. FFA uses independent third party service providers to manage sales of FFA products or services. If you elect to purchase a product or service in connection with FFA Services you will be required to provide our independent third party service provider with your payment information which may include your credit card information, billing address or other payment information, full name, phone number and shipping address (collectively, “Payment Information”) in order to purchase such product or service. You acknowledge and agree that FFA does not receive your Payment Information, that this Privacy Policy will not apply to any Payment Information that you provide to any independent third party company on FFA Services and that all payment obligations related to such purchase shall be governed solely by the applicable independent third party company’s privacy policy. You further acknowledge and agree that FFA will have no liability for or control over such independent third party company’s use or protection of your Payment Information. You should check the privacy policy of the independent third party company‘s website to determine how it will handle any Payment Information it collects from you and/or processes. You acknowledge and agree that in the event that such independent third party company experiences a data breach that compromises or otherwise affects your Payment Information, FFA shall in no way be responsible or liable to you for such breach. You should contact the applicable independent third party company regarding any such data breach.

 

  1. NOTICE & CHOICE
  • Means of Notice and Choice. This Privacy Policy is the primary means by which FFA provides you with notice and choice about its collection and use of your personal information. FFA will not use your personal information in a manner different from what is described in this Privacy Policy without your permission.
  • Privacy Policy Changes. FFA may modify this Privacy Policy as necessary. We post the current effective date of this Privacy Policy above. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that expand our rights to use your personal information, we will notify you to seek your consent either through an email or a prominent posting on FFA Websites. In the event the last email address you provided to FFA is not valid or is not capable of delivering the notice to you, FFA’s dispatch of an email containing the notice to that e-mail address shall nonetheless constitute effective notice. Please check back here from time to time to review any changes.
  • Location of Data. FFA Services are hosted in the South Africa. If you are a user located outside the South Africa, you understand and consent to having any personal information you provide transferred to, processed, and stored in the South Africa and other countries where data protection and other privacy laws may not offer the same level of protection as in your jurisdiction, such as in the European Union. This includes the use of cookies and other tracking technologies as described above. As a result, please read this Privacy Policy with care.
  • Linked Services. FFA Services may also provide links to sites or services operated by Family Feud Africa. affiliates (i.e., that are part of the G2 Connection and/or RapidBlue TV: “FFA Affiliated Companies”) or by third parties, and may carry advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, rewards programs, newsletters, contests or sweepstakes, or applications developed and maintained by third parties including, any online store. FFA is not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties, and once you leave FFA Services via a link, enable a third party service, or click an advertisement, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party site. Additionally, although all FFA Affiliated Companies adhere to the Family Feud Africa Group corporate Privacy Principles, users who visit a FFA Affiliated Company site should still refer to its separate privacy policy, which may differ in some respects from this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. USE & DISCLOSURE

Information Made Public Through Use of FFA Services
Users’ Public Information and Posts are always publicly available to anyone, including other users, search engines, advertisers, third party application developers, and anyone else with access to FFA Services.

Third Party Information and Content may be publicly available according to the permissions you grant to FFA, the applicable policies of the third party and the terms and conditions and/or terms of use for FFA Service.

FFA’s Use and Disclosure of Information

How we use the information we collect:

  • To provide and manage FFA Services. We use the information we collect from and about users for our general commercial purposes, such as to provide FFA Services and features to you, including to measure and improve those services and features, to personalize your experience by delivering relevant content, advertising and marketing messages, to allow you to comment on content, participate in online games, contests, promotions or rewards programs, to enable you to communicate and share with other users or services, and to provide you with customer support and respond to inquiries. We may use aggregated, anonymous data about use of and activity on FFA Services to assist us in this regard and such data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • To contact you. FFA may periodically send promotional materials (e.g., newsletters) or notifications related to FFA Services to the email address you provided to us at registration or subscription to your account. If you want to stop receiving promotional materials from FFA, follow the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email. There are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of as long as you are registered with or subscribed to FFA Services, such as notifications of changes to FFA Services or policies.
  • To deliver relevant advertising. We may use the information you provide to us, and information we collect about your use of FFA Services through cookies and other technologies, to assist us in delivering you relevant ads when you visit FFA Services. We may work with third party advertising networks and advertisers who help deliver these ads to you. We do not share your non-public personal information with these third parties, but we may share anonymized or aggregated information with them to improve the relevancy of the ads you see on FFA Services. As noted above, these third party advertising networks and advertisers may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect and track non-personally identifiable information such as demographic information, aggregated information, and Internet activity to assist them in delivering advertising that is more relevant to your interests. To find out more about third party online advertising and to opt out of this type of advertising, visit the Network Advertising Initiative website [http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp].
  • Disclosure of Information: We only share your non-public personal information with non-affiliated third parties when we believe sharing is permitted by you or authorized by this Privacy Policy. In addition, FFA may share your personal information with FFA Affiliated Companies. We may share your information with unaffiliated third parties as follows:
  • To allow third party service providers to assist us in providing and managing FFA Services. FFA may make your non-public personal information available to certain third party service providers, such as contractors, agents or sponsors, who help us manage or provide FFA Services by, for example: developing or supporting products and features; conducting email marketing on our behalf; processing payments; administering message boards; fulfilling orders; processing data or statistics; or assisting with the administration, judging and prize fulfillment aspects of contests, promotions and sweepstakes. These outside service providers are required to protect non-public personal information entrusted to them and not use it for any other purpose than the specific service they are providing to FFA.
  • With your permission or at your request. We may disclose your information to complete a transaction you have requested, such as to enrol you in a newsletter subscription, enter you in a sweepstakes or to respond to an inquiry or request for information. We may also disclose your information at your request, for example if you request that we share your audition information with our partners or others.
  • To protect the rights of FFA and our users. There may be instances when FFA may disclose user information without providing notice or choice, including situations where FFA has a good faith belief that such disclosure is necessary in order to: (i) protect or defend the legal rights, property, or safety of FFA, the FFA Affiliated Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of users of FFA Services or members of the public; (iii) protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process.
  • To complete a merger or sale of assets. If FFA sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, FFA may transfer your information to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.

 

  1. SECURITY

FFA uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard user information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet can ever be guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, FFA cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

You also play a role in protecting your information. Please safeguard your user name and password and do not share them with others. If we receive instructions using your log-in information we will consider that you have authorized the instructions. If you believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us of the problem by emailing privacy.officer@fremantlemedia.com.

We are not responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of any Public Information and Posts.

 

  1. USER CONTROL

You may cancel your account by clicking on “delete your account” and may unsubscribe to any FFA newsletter or promotional email by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of the specific newsletter or e-mail. Remember that even after you cancel your account, copies of some information that is publicly viewable may remain viewable in circumstances where, for example, you have commented on content on FFA Services or if another person copied, stored or shared your information. We may also retain backup information related to your account on our servers for some time after cancellation for fraud detection or to comply with applicable law or our internal security policies. Unsubscribing from newsletters or promotional emails from us will not stop us from sending you certain service notification emails as you are registered with or subscribed to FFA Services, such as notifications of changes to FFA Services or policies.

If you would like to stop receiving messages from us on your mobile phone, please reply to the message with “STOP.” You may also contact your wireless carrier for additional information on receiving or stopping mobile messages.

Your South African Privacy Rights.

 

  1. CONTACT US

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact FFA by emailing familyfeudafrica@gmail.com  

If you are a South African resident, you may request that we not share your personal information on a going- forward basis FFA affiliates or unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes by sending an email to familyfeudafrica@gmail.com, with “DISCLOSURE OPT-OUT” in the subject line and your full name, email address, and postal address in the body of the email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including both those who use a FFA Service without being registered with FFA or subscribing to a FFA Service and those who have registered with or subscribed to any FFA Service. This Privacy Policy describes FFA’s collection and use of users’ personal information (e.g., information that identifies a specific person, such as full name or email address) where that information is not otherwise publicly available on FFA Services. We also describe generally FFA’s practices for handling non-personally identifiable information (e.g., interests, demographics and site usage) to the extent such information is associated with a particular user or user account. Your access to and use of certain FFA Services may require you to accept additional terms and conditions or a privacy policy applicable to such FFA Services.

This Privacy Policy shall not apply to any unsolicited information you provide to us on or through FFA Services (“Unsolicited Submissions“). Please see our Terms of Use for our policies regarding such Unsolicited Submissions. All such Unsolicited Submissions shall be deemed to be non-confidential, and we shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute such Unsolicited Submissions to others without limitation, attribution, or compensation.

Latest News

Sign up and get upcoming information and news about Family Feud Africa.

 

x